Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information (Personal Data) when you interact with us, including through our website (the “Website”). We are committed to transparency and ensuring that you understand how we handle your information.

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations, and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation”), South West Orthopaedic Club is the “data controller” of all personal data that we collect and process.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data refers to any information that identifies or relates to you as an individual, such as your name, address, contact details, and booking information.

How We Collect Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you in the following circumstances:

When you book to attend the next SWOC event, we collect personal data to facilitate your booking and provide the necessary services. This information may include your name, date of birth, contact details, and payment information.

When You Contact Us: When you contact us via our website or email, we may collect personal data related to your inquiry, such as your name, email address, and contact information.

When You Use Our Website: When you visit our website, we may collect certain non-personal information, such as your IP address, browser type, and usage patterns. This information is used to improve our website and enhance your user experience.

How We Use Personal Data

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

To Process Your Bookings and Provide Our Services: We use your Personal Data to process your bookings, manage your reservations, and provide the services you have requested. This may include contacting you about your booking, providing travel information, and handling any inquiries or complaints.

To Improve Our Services and Website: We use your personal data to analyse user behaviour, identify trends, and improve our services and website. This helps us provide you with a better experience and make informed decisions about our operations.

To Comply With Legal Obligations: We may use your personal data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as those related to data privacy, taxation, and financial reporting.

To Contact You for Marketing Purposes: With your consent, we may use your personal data to send you marketing communications about our services, products, promotions, and events. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:

Service Providers: We may share your personal data with our service providers, such as payment processors, website hosting providers, and marketing agencies. These third parties are obligated to protect your personal data in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Legislation.

Law Enforcement or Regulatory Authorities: We may disclose your personal data to law enforcement or regulatory authorities if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with our legal obligations or to protect our rights, property, or safety.

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These safeguards are in line with the Data Protection Legislation and industry standards.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Access: You have the right to access the personal data that we hold about you.

Rectification: You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you.

Erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances, such as if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Restriction of Processing: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as if you contest the accuracy of the data or object to our processing of it.

Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller

Contact Us

You can contact us using the information below.